Thursday, June 09, 2011
[…] Thursday, June 09, 2011

TTAB Rules That Kappa Alpha Fraternity Logo Does Not Violate Red Cross Statute

The Examining Attorney refused registration of the mark shown below, as a collective membership mark and as a trademark for "fabric flags," on the ground that the mark is not in lawful use in commerce because it violates the "Red Cross Statute," 18 U.S.C. Sec. 706. That statute, in pertinent part, prohibits unauthorized use of "the emblem of the Greek red cross on a white ground, or any sign or insignia made or colored in imitation thereof." The Board reversed the refusal. In re Kappa Alpha Order, Serial Nos. 77463997 and 77464003 (June 3, 2011) [not precedential].


The Board observed that "[i]n an application seeking to register a mark based on use in commerce ... that use must be lawful."