TTAB Affirms Rejection of SOU filed by Assignor After Assignment
[…] When necessary, the Office will determine what effect a document has, including whether a party has the authority to take an action in a matter pending before the Office. 37 C.F.R. § 3.54 (emphasis added by Board).
Reviewing the assignment document of September 8th, the Board found that its effect was "to transfer ownership of the application from ABC to PMSI on that date." Therefore, on September 8, 2008, PMSI stepped into the shoes of ABC as owner of the application. In short, PMSI became 'the applicant.'"
The Board then turned to Trademark Act Section 1(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1), which requires, in pertinent part, that “Within six months after the date on which the notice of allowance with respect to the mark is issued … the applicant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office … a verified statement that the mark is in use in commerce….” 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1) (emphasis added by the Board).
On September 10, when ABC filed the Statement of Use, PMSI was "the applicant." Therefore the filing was not in compliance with the statutory requirement.