Friday, April 01, 2022
[…] According to TMEP Section 803.05(a)(2021), "[i]n most cases, a post office box, a 'care of ' (c/o) address, the address of a mail forwarding service, or other similar variation cannot be a domicile address." Applicant chose not to avail itself of the procedure whereby an applicant may seek to avoid making public its domicile address.

The Board ruled that the TTAB is not the proper forum for challenging the enforcement of an applicable rule: "the proper course for such a challenge would have been a petition for rulemaking." See 5 USC § 553(e) ("Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule."). Applicant cited the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) but offered "no authority for making an APA challenge in an administrative forum that is part of the same agency that adopted the rules and policy guidance."