Friday, June 19, 2020
[…] The Board noted that under 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff) “a dietary supplement shall be deemed to be a food within the meaning of this chapter.”

Stanley Brothers contended that (1) the 2014 Farm Bill's Industrial Hemp Provision exempts it from this portion of the FDCA; (2) dietary supplements are not "food," and (3) CBD falls within an exception to the FDCA for drugs or biological products "marketed in food ... before any substantial clinical investigations involving the drug or the biological product have been instituted." 21 U.S.C. Section 331(ll)(1). The Board disagreed, as follows.

As to point (1), the Industrial Hemp Provision is a limitation on the Controlled Substances Act in some circumstances, but it does not override the FDCA's prohibition of offering “food to which has been added … a drug or biological product for which substantial clinical investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has been made public.”