PT Medisafe Files Certiorari Petition Seeking to Overturn CAFC Green Medical Glove Genericness Ruling
[…] Petitioner's "STATEMENT" (in part) This case presents a critical question for the owners of color trademarks and the consumers who rely on them to identify the source of the products on which they are used. Namely, what is the legal test for determining whether color trademarks are “generic” under the Trademark Statute?
In particular, Petitioner Medisafe argued that, based on the plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3), a mark becomes generic only when it “becomes the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it is registered.” The Federal Circuit rejected this argument and held that the “generic name” requirement of 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) does not “apply equally to all types of marks.”